Is CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese with peppers

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], WATER BATTER MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, IODIZED SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE] SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG), CANOLA OIL, BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), SPICES, LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER (GROUND CHILES, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), PAPRIKA.

Check CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish