Is Chilli Flavoured Cashews And Peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

spicy nuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

45% Cashews, 45% Peanuts, Chilli Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract; Basil, Habenero Chilli Extract), Rapeseed Oil.

Check Chilli Flavoured Cashews And Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping