Is Chilli Man, Chili Beans Vegetarian, 15 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • textured soy protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared beans, water, textured soy protein (soy flour, caramel color), contains 2% or less: chili powder (chili pepper, spices, garlic powder, natural flavor, salt), cornstarch modified, tomato paste, onion powder, corn flour, salt, yeast extract, sugar, cumin, garlic powder

Check Chilli Man, Chili Beans Vegetarian, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chilli Man, Chili Beans Vegetarian, 15 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish