Is CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- miso
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, GINGER PUREE, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RED CHILI PUREE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT RED PEPPER POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, ANISE, CINNAMON), BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


