Is CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- miso
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, GINGER PUREE, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RED CHILI PUREE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT RED PEPPER POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, ANISE, CINNAMON), BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


