Is CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic edamame
  • organic tofu
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari
  • organic soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a mild nutty undertone coats tender strands and crisp morsels, offering a balanced mouthfeel of silky smoothness and gentle chew. Typically served warm as a quick main or paired with steamed sides, it reheats evenly and suits casual weeknight meals, lunches, or convenient grab-and-go portions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Carrots, Organic Green Beans, Organic Cashews, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Broccoli, Organic Edamame, Organic Green Onions, Organic Sauteed Onions (Organic Onions, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Organic Brown Rice Vinegar, Organic Shiitake Mushrooms, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Organic Bell Peppers, Filtered Water, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, (Vegan), : Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Jalapeno Peppers

Check CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Very tasty

Seasoned just right and the tofu is even good.

TheLadyDySep 24, 2024

Where to buy

CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES is available at 17 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch