Is Walkers Wotsits Cheese Toastie Multipack Crisps 6 x 16g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- from milk
- cheese toastie flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Chickpea Flour (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Cheese Toastie Flavour [Whey Powder (from MILK ), Flavourings (contain MILK ), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)], Flavouring.
Check Walkers Wotsits Cheese Toastie Multipack Crisps 6 x 16g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Wotsits Cheese Toastie Multipack Crisps 6 x 16g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR
Trader Joe's Baked Cheese Crunchies
About this product
Snack · Pouch


