Is Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • flavour enhancer e 635

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride (thickener E508), Triphosphates (stabilizer E 451i), Potassium Carbonate (acidity Regulator E 501i), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (raising Agent E 500ii), Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (antioxidant E 319). Seasoning Mix: Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Sauce Powder (soyabean, Wheat, Salt), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (flavour Enhancer E 635), Mixed Spices (chilli, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin), Dehydrated Vegetables (4.4%) [carrot, Parsley], Corn Flour, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid (acidity Regulator E 296, E 260), Caramel (colour E 150d), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent E 551), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours.

Check Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The GoSoup
Vegan? Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles | Spoonful