Is Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- flavour enhancer e 635
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride (thickener E508), Triphosphates (stabilizer E 451i), Potassium Carbonate (acidity Regulator E 501i), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (raising Agent E 500ii), Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (antioxidant E 319). Seasoning Mix: Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Sauce Powder (soyabean, Wheat, Salt), Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide (flavour Enhancer E 635), Mixed Spices (chilli, Ginger, Coriander, Cumin), Dehydrated Vegetables (4.4%) [carrot, Parsley], Corn Flour, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid (acidity Regulator E 296, E 260), Caramel (colour E 150d), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent E 551), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours.
Check Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ching's Secret Manchurian Instant Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


