Is CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated beef stock
- beef
- beef base
- natural flavor
- dextrose
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), LIQUID SMOKE, BROWN SUGAR, BEEF BASE (BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, NATURAL SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT, MALT EXTRACT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH.
Check CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


