Is CHIPOTLE BEEF & PORK MEAT STICK, CHIPOTLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • encased in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
encased in collagen casing
lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES POWDER, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, CELERY JUICE POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, GARLIC PONDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT ROM MILK). ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CHIPOTLE BEEF & PORK MEAT STICK, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich