Is CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon fat
  • concentrated beef stock
  • dried beef stock
  • beef flavored base
  • beef
  • enzymes
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +7 more

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED HAMBURGER CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT), BEEF FLAVORED BASE (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK, SALT, BACON FAT [TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, ROASTED PEPPER PUREE, SPICES, CORN OIL, SMOKED PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF CHILI POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, PASTRY MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO/TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHILE PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILES, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, EGG WHITE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking