Is CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cream
  • egg white
  • whey
  • beef
  • bacon fat
  • concentrated beef stock
  • dried beef stock
  • beef flavored base
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

enzyme modified cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED HAMBURGER CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT), BEEF FLAVORED BASE (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK, SALT, BACON FAT [TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, ROASTED PEPPER PUREE, SPICES, CORN OIL, SMOKED PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF CHILI POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, PASTRY MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO/TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHILE PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILES, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, EGG WHITE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking