Is CHIPOTLE BOURBON WITH CARAMELIZED ONION AND ROASTED CHILI COOKING SAUCE, CHIPOTLE BOURBON Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Ground Tomatoes In Puree, Onions, Corn Starch, Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Chipotle Peppers, Mustard Flour, Bourbon Thyme, Black Pepper, Ancho Chili Pepper, Pasilla De Oaxaca
Check CHIPOTLE BOURBON WITH CARAMELIZED ONION AND ROASTED CHILI COOKING SAUCE, CHIPOTLE BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE BOURBON WITH CARAMELIZED ONION AND ROASTED CHILI COOKING SAUCE, CHIPOTLE BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
CHIPOTLE BOURBON WITH CARAMELIZED ONION AND ROASTED CHILI COOKING SAUCE, CHIPOTLE BOURBON is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


