Is CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat combines with sharp cheddar notes in a robust, crunchy strip that holds up as a topping or snack. Commonly used to add texture to salads, soups, chili, and dips, reviewers note consistent crispness and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven coating and a noticeable spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Cane Syrup Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Spice Extractives, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go