Is CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat combines with sharp cheddar notes in a robust, crunchy strip that holds up as a topping or snack. Commonly used to add texture to salads, soups, chili, and dips, reviewers note consistent crispness and bold seasoning, while some mention occasional uneven coating and a noticeable spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Cane Syrup Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Butter, Cheddar Cheese, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Spice Extractives, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR FLAVORED TORTILLA STRIPS TEXAS TOAST, CHIPOTLE CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go