Is Chipotle Mayo Spread 300 ml Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to food. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topping, dip for fries and vegetables, or a base for dressings. Reviewers note bold smokiness, convenient jar size, and some occasional reports of variable heat intensity variations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to food. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topping, dip for fries and vegetables, or a base for dressings. Reviewers note bold smokiness, convenient jar size, and some occasional reports of variable heat intensity variations.
Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Frozen egg yolk, White vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dried chipotle peppers, Concentrated lime juice, Xanthan gum, Dried scallions, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Guar gum, Smoke flavour, Spice extract, Disodium EDTA
Check Chipotle Mayo Spread 300 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Mayo Spread 300 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Chipotle Mayo Spread 300 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


