Is CHIPOTLE QUESO DIP, MILD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dehydrated cheese mix

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEHYDRATED CHEESE MIX (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA AS COLOR, SPICES EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, GARLIC, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE.

Check CHIPOTLE QUESO DIP, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHIPOTLE QUESO DIP, MILD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping