Is CHIPOTLE ROASTED CORN WITH RED PEPPERS, TOMATO, AND CILANTRO IN A CHIPOTLE JALAPENO DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE KERNEL CORN, WHOLE KERNEL ROASTED CORN, TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS, CILANTRO, PARSLEY, DRESSING (CIDER VINEGAR, SOY OIL, WATER LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONION, VINEGAR, SUGAR, OR HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES], SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS [WITH WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE, FD & C YELLOW #5], GARLIC POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, MINCED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA. PHOSPHORIC ACID, NISIN.

Check CHIPOTLE ROASTED CORN WITH RED PEPPERS, TOMATO, AND CILANTRO IN A CHIPOTLE JALAPENO DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishTopping