Is Chipotle Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • mono sodium glutamate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, corn syrup, processed salt, glucose-fructose syrup, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, yeast, salt, whey powder, malt powder, onion powder, mono sodium glutamate, red pepper powder, black pepper, jalapeno flavor, tomato powder, sugar, silicon dioxide, oleoresin paprika, soybean oil, oregano oil, garlic oil, cumin powder, citric acid, anise powder, maltodextrin, arabic gum, oleoresin capsicum, oleoresin rosemary

Check Chipotle Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go