Is CHIPOTLE SPICY & SMOKY UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI CHARCUTERIE - GRADE SNACKING, CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef casing
- pork
- natural flavors
in beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGARS (NO DIETARILY SIGNIFICANT SUGAR REMAINING IN THE PRODUCT), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES, IN BEEF CASING
Check CHIPOTLE SPICY & SMOKY UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI CHARCUTERIE - GRADE SNACKING, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIPOTLE SPICY & SMOKY UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI CHARCUTERIE - GRADE SNACKING, CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Boar's Head Charcuterie Uncured Bianco D'Oro Italian Dry Salame
ORIGINAL WINE & GARLIC UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, ORIGINAL WINE & GARLIC
Where to buy
CHIPOTLE SPICY & SMOKY UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI CHARCUTERIE - GRADE SNACKING, CHIPOTLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


