Is Chippa May-O Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and balanced savoriness; texture is thick yet spreadable, offering a silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries or vegetables, and sauce base for dressings. Customer reviews note consistent texture, versatile use, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and balanced savoriness; texture is thick yet spreadable, offering a silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries or vegetables, and sauce base for dressings. Customer reviews note consistent texture, versatile use, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
rapeseed oil, water, deionised apple extract, modified maize starch, soya protein isolate, salt, acidity regulators (acetic acid, citric acid), stabiliser (xanthan gum), mustard flour
Check Chippa May-O against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chippa May-O in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candy - 1.77 oz Mega Tube (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Chippa May-O is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


