Is Chippa Worcester Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • worcester sauce flavouring

worcester sauce flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, savory, umami-rich liquid condiment with a thin, glossy texture used to enhance meats, stews, sauces, dressings and cocktails; commonly added sparingly for depth. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle packaging, and versatile use in marinades and seasoning, while some mention strong seasoning intensity at higher amounts occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, cane molasses, salt, sprit vinegar, tamarind concentrate, concentrated lemon juice, worcester sauce flavouring (water, spirit vinegar, sugar, molasses, ginger, salt, tamarind paste, onion, black pepper, capsicum, ginger, clove, garlic)

Check Chippa Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chippa Worcester Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingGarnishing