Is Chippies Prego Sauce Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e621
  • flavour enhancer e621
  • dextrose
  • MSG

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Dried Chillies, Vegetable Oil, Grape Vinegar, Mixed Herbs, Spices (irradiated), Salt, Starch (corn/tapioca), Msg (flavour Enhancer E621), Flavourings (salt, Wemaltodextrin (e1400), Dextrose, Sugar, Maize, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer (e621)), Anticaking Agent (e552), Caramel Colourant (e150a), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid (e260)), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion.

Check Chippies Prego Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep