Is Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey, Glycerol, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


