Is Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey, Glycerol, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


