Is Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Syrup, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Whey, Glycerol, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Chewy Cookies Soft Brownie Filled - 9.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


