Is Chips Ahoy! Chewy Gluten Free Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Fudge Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil], Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk), Palm Oil, Sugar, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Whey, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Chips Ahoy! Chewy Gluten Free Cookies against your own diets in the app.