Is Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip With Reeses - 9.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- milk
- reduced protein whey
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Cup (Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor}, Peanut Butter Chips {Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin}, Palm Kernel Oil), Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil}, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Salt, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate - Emulsifier}, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid {to Maintain Freshness}), Artificial Flavor.
Check Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip With Reeses - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip With Reeses - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Cybel'S Free To Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies, 6 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Chips Ahoy! Cookies Chewy Chocolate Chip With Reeses - 9.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


