Is Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Real Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • whey
  • shellac
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • +3 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CANDY CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR}, DEXTROSE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX)), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Real Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast