Is Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Real Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CANDY CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR}, DEXTROSE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, BEESWAX)), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Real Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips Ahoy! Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts Real Chocolate Chip Cookies, Crunchy Blue Candy Blasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


