Is Chips, Chips, Mature Cheddar & Red Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried buttermilk dried mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar
dried buttermilk dried mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Mature Cheddar And Red Onion Seasoning (Dried Buttermilk Dried Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt, Dried Red Onion, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dried Chives, Paprika Extract)
Check Chips, Chips, Mature Cheddar & Red Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chips, Chips, Mature Cheddar & Red Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


