Is Chips Deluxe Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk, cornstarch, invert sugar, leavening
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISPED RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SALT.

Check Chips Deluxe Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Bottle, Can, Cracker, Nugget, Patty, Piece, Spreadable, Stick, Strip, Whole

Flavor
SweetMilkyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep