Is Chips mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • non fat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

nacho cheese seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE CURLS: Corn meal, canola oil, cheese seasoning (whey, palm oil, maltodextrin, salt, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural and artificial flavors, disodium phosphate, sodium caseinate, monosodium glutamate, yellow 5, yellow 6, whey, salt, extract of pepper), corn chips: corn, canola oil, salt. Barbeque corn chips: corn, canola oil, barbeque seasoning (salt, yellow corn flour, sugar, dextrose, torula yeast, paprika, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, onion, citric acid, red 40 lake, extractives of paprika and annato, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, tomato, garlic, sulfiting agents), nacho tortilla chips: corn, canola oil, nacho cheese seasoning (salt, soy flour, whey, canola oil, monosodium glutamate, tomato powder, sugar, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), maltodextrin, onion powder, natural flavor, non fat milk, citric acid, artificial color (yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, red 40 lake), disodium phosphate, garlic powder, lactic acid, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), pretzel midges and pretzel sticks: wheat flour, salt, sunflower or canola or rice oil, corn syrup, malt, yeast.

Check Chips mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go