Is Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wild berry lozenges offer a pronounced berry flavor with a distinctly medicinal undertone. Firm, smooth discs dissolve slowly, releasing flavor while users commonly suck them to soothe sore throats. Reviewers note effective temporary relief, noticeable numbing, and portability for travel; some mention the taste is strong or slightly synthetic.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Lozenge: Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (15 mg), Oral Pain Reliever; Menthol (10 mg), Oral Pail Reliever. In Each Lozenge: Inactive Ingredients: Corn Syrup, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Water.

Check Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking