Is Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry Vegan?

Description
Cherry and mixed berry notes provide bright, tangy-sweet flavor profile; fruit pieces add occasional bursts. Texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, spoonable consistency. Common uses noted by shoppers include breakfast with granola, on-the-go snacks, and blending into smoothies; reviews mention consistent flavor but occasional variability in fruit distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured lowfat milk
- natural flavors
- blackberries, natural flavors, lactase, vegetable juice
cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry and mixed berry notes provide bright, tangy-sweet flavor profile; fruit pieces add occasional bursts. Texture is thick and creamy with a smooth, spoonable consistency. Common uses noted by shoppers include breakfast with granola, on-the-go snacks, and blending into smoothies; reviews mention consistent flavor but occasional variability in fruit distribution.
Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Black Cherries, Less Than 2% Of: Blackberries, Natural Flavors, Lactase, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Fruit Pectin, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate.
Check Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani 20g Protein Cherry Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


