Is Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Strawberry Kiwi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and kiwi flavors deliver bright, fruity notes with mild tartness; texture is thick and creamy with occasional fruit pieces. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast or as a snack, stirred into smoothies, or paired with granola. Reviewers praise authentic taste and creaminess while noting occasional uneven fruit distribution in some containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Kiwi Puree, Natural Flavors, Lactase*, Fruit Pectin, Sea Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Chobani 20g Protein Zero Added Sugar Strawberry Kiwi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking