Is Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- natural flavours
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (85%( Banana Blend (15%) <br><br>Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Banana Blend (15%) [Banana (34%), Water Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum) Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Turmeric Extract].
Check Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
Chobani Banana Yoghurt Pot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


