Is Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • live yogurt cultures
  • low fat yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures}, Spiced Raisin Blend (15%) [Sugar, Water, Raisins (12%), Dried Fig Reconstituted (9%), Orange Pulp (6%), Apple (5%), Cherries (5%), Butter, Rum, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cinnamon, Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate)].

Check Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pot

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast