Is Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Progresso Light Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup is a hearty and quick soup made with tender white meat chicken and vegetables. With only 190 calories per can, it offers a low-fat option for those looking for a lighter meal. Progresso has a long history of making soups with quality ingredients, ensuring a tasteful flavor in every can. The 18.5 oz cans are convenient to serve and enjoy. While some people may find the soup tasteless, it is important to note that Progresso has been a trusted brand in the soup industry for over 100 years.
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- fermented whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso Light Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup is a hearty and quick soup made with tender white meat chicken and vegetables. With only 190 calories per can, it offers a low-fat option for those looking for a lighter meal. Progresso has a long history of making soups with quality ingredients, ensuring a tasteful flavor in every can. The 18.5 oz cans are convenient to serve and enjoy. While some people may find the soup tasteless, it is important to note that Progresso has been a trusted brand in the soup industry for over 100 years.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Peas (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Cream, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Fermented Whey, Parsley (Dried), Wheat Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Dried, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chicken (Dried), Spice, Honey, Cultured Wheat Gluten, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


