Is Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Progresso Light Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup is a hearty and quick soup made with tender white meat chicken and vegetables. With only 190 calories per can, it offers a low-fat option for those looking for a lighter meal. Progresso has a long history of making soups with quality ingredients, ensuring a tasteful flavor in every can. The 18.5 oz cans are convenient to serve and enjoy. While some people may find the soup tasteless, it is important to note that Progresso has been a trusted brand in the soup industry for over 100 years.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- honey
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- fermented whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
- +3 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Progresso Light Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup is a hearty and quick soup made with tender white meat chicken and vegetables. With only 190 calories per can, it offers a low-fat option for those looking for a lighter meal. Progresso has a long history of making soups with quality ingredients, ensuring a tasteful flavor in every can. The 18.5 oz cans are convenient to serve and enjoy. While some people may find the soup tasteless, it is important to note that Progresso has been a trusted brand in the soup industry for over 100 years.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Peas (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Cream, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Fermented Whey, Parsley (Dried), Wheat Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Dried, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chicken (Dried), Spice, Honey, Cultured Wheat Gluten, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


