Is Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium citrate
  • butter
  • live yogurt cultures
  • low fat yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures}, Spiced Raisin Blend (15%) [Sugar, Water, Raisins (12%), Dried Fig Reconstituted (9%), Orange Pulp (6%), Apple (5%), Cherries (5%), Butter, Rum, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cinnamon, Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate)].

Check Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Christmas Elf's Mince Pie Pot is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pot

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast