Is Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt is a non-GMO, lactose-free yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains no added sugar and provides 20 grams of protein per serving. This yogurt is known for its high protein content and is suitable for those seeking a healthy and nutritious snack option. Unfortunately, no information is provided regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured lowfat milk
- natural flavors
cultured lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt is a non-GMO, lactose-free yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains no added sugar and provides 20 grams of protein per serving. This yogurt is known for its high protein content and is suitable for those seeking a healthy and nutritious snack option. Unfortunately, no information is provided regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Cultured lowfat milk, water, chicory root fiber, less than 1.5% of: vanilla extract, lactase*, natural flavors, monk fruit extract, stevia leaf extract (reb m), fruit pectin, locust bean gum, lemon juice concentrate.
Check Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Complete Vanilla Yogurt is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


