Is Chobani Creations Apple Pie A La Mode Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • natural flavors

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured milk, cane sugar, water, apples, apple puree, tapioca flour, natural flavors, fruit pectin, guar gum, cinnamon, locust bean gum, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract.

Check Chobani Creations Apple Pie A La Mode against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Creations Apple Pie A La Mode is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie