Is Chobani Fit Blueberry 15g Protein No Added Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • live yogurt cultures
  • enzyme
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (90%) (skim Milk, Enzyme (lactase), Live Yogurt Cultures), Blueberry Blend (10%) [blueberries (50%), Water, Rice Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gums (locust Bean Gum, Fruit Pectin), Stevia Leaf Extract, Acidity Regulators (sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Salt, Purple Carrot Extract, Mineral Salt (calcium Citrate)). Contains: Milk.

Check Chobani Fit Blueberry 15g Protein No Added Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go