Is Chobani Fit High Protein Yoghurt Banana Pouch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Banana (2.5%), Thickener (Rice Starch), Natural Flavours, Plant Based Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, C itric Acid), Natural Colour (Turmeric Extract), En zyme (Lactase), Live Cultures (Milk). Live and Act ive Cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. a cidophilus, Bifidus and L. casei.

Check Chobani Fit High Protein Yoghurt Banana Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Chobani Fit High Protein Yoghurt Banana Pouch | Spoonful