Is Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt Dairy Free?

Description
Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt is a thick and creamy yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains at least 19g of protein per serving, making it a great option for those looking to increase their protein intake. The yogurt also contains live and active cultures, providing additional health benefits. It is non-GMO, catering to those who prefer genetically unmodified foods. People appreciate the flavor of Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt offers a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- live yogurt cultures
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt is a thick and creamy yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains at least 19g of protein per serving, making it a great option for those looking to increase their protein intake. The yogurt also contains live and active cultures, providing additional health benefits. It is non-GMO, catering to those who prefer genetically unmodified foods. People appreciate the flavor of Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt offers a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers.
Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (90%) [skim Milk, Enzyme (lactase), Live Yogurt Cultures], Vanilla Blend (10%) [water, Rice Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Colour (caramel), Vanilla Bean (0.1%), Salt]. Contains: Milk
Check Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


