Is Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • live yogurt cultures
  • enzyme
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt is a thick and creamy yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains at least 19g of protein per serving, making it a great option for those looking to increase their protein intake. The yogurt also contains live and active cultures, providing additional health benefits. It is non-GMO, catering to those who prefer genetically unmodified foods. People appreciate the flavor of Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt offers a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (90%) [skim Milk, Enzyme (lactase), Live Yogurt Cultures], Vanilla Blend (10%) [water, Rice Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Colour (caramel), Vanilla Bean (0.1%), Salt]. Contains: Milk

Check Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie