Is Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • enzyme

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt is a thick and creamy yogurt made with natural ingredients. It contains at least 19g of protein per serving, making it a great option for those looking to increase their protein intake. The yogurt also contains live and active cultures, providing additional health benefits. It is non-GMO, catering to those who prefer genetically unmodified foods. People appreciate the flavor of Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Chobani Fit Vanilla Yogurt offers a delicious and nutritious option for yogurt lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (90%) [skim Milk, Enzyme (lactase), Live Yogurt Cultures], Vanilla Blend (10%) [water, Rice Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Colour (caramel), Vanilla Bean (0.1%), Salt]. Contains: Milk

Check Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chobani Fit - Vanilla Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie