Is Chobani Flip Strawberry Cheesecake Greek Yogurt, Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • wheat germ
  • natural flavors

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat germ
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SKIM MILK, HONEY, FRUIT PECTIN, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, WHEAT GERM, CITRIC ACID

Check Chobani Flip Strawberry Cheesecake Greek Yogurt, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go